Legal Question in Personal Injury in Michigan

I was recently in a minor auto accident where i was at fault. I did exchange information with the other party and no ploice were involved at the time. The other party filed a police report and i received a letter from the police station stating that i needed to bring my vehicle with my registration, proof of insurance and my drivers license with me. Am i in some sort of trouble?

Asked on 5/01/12, 3:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might be charged with leaving the scene of a property damage or personal injury accident or the lesser charge of failing to report the accident. Do not go in without hiring an attorney first!!! Tim Klisz kliszlaw.com

Read more
5/01/12, 3:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now