Legal Question in Personal Injury in Michigan

i tripped and fell in a business parking lot. i didn't tell them that day thinking that i just bruised myself. went to the hospital the next day and found out i had a broken elbow. contacted the store gave them the details. got a call from them yesterday, missed it and now they won't return my phone calls. are they obligated to pay my hospital/doctor fees?

Asked on 2/15/13, 10:32 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is doubtful that they are responsible for paying our medical bills under Michigan law unless you fell due to some defect that you could not have seen yourself if you were paying attention. Fall cases are extremely difficult. In well over 90% the claimant never sees a dime.

Read more
Answered on 2/15/13, 10:45 am
Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They likely however have a med pay policy that would cover some medical bills.

Read more
Answered on 2/15/13, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now