Legal Question in Personal Injury in Michigan

A vehicle I am on the title of and I insure was used in an attempted suicide resulting in personal injury and property damage. To what degree am I exposed to liability?

Asked on 4/25/13, 5:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First of all, only to the extent a case exceeds your liability limits. Beyond that, if the person was a non-permissive user, you can avoid owners liability in some cases. Your insurance defense attorney will explore those options for you.

Read more
4/25/13, 5:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now