Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Michigan

If A,B & C own a piece of land as joint tenancy and C quick claims to D. A & B pass away who owns the land?

Asked on 6/08/11, 7:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jules Fiani Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call me to discuss this matter at 810-227-7200 so I can help answer your question.

Read more
6/08/11, 7:06 am
Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

D. And its "Quit Claim" not "Quick Claim."

Read more
6/08/11, 9:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now