Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Michigan

I own a condo that is attached to another condo and we apparently share the same drain tile under the house. My house recently flooded due to the other condo's failure of their sump pump. We had a restoration company come in and do the dryout, the company also went over to the adjoining condo and found the cause of the problem was a failed sump pump. Speaking with the renter of the unit, she mentioned that the pump has not worked in sometime. With all of the recent rains, my pump could not keep up pumping out both units. Do I have any recourse as far as damage recovery against the condo association or the renter in the adjoining unit. What can I do legally to prevent this from happening again?

Asked on 6/29/11, 6:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jules Fiani Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Feel free to call me regarding this real estate and property question at 810-227-7200....over 30 years of experience in this area of the law.

Jules N. Fiani

Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani

www.jnfiani.com

810-227-7200

Read more
7/03/11, 7:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now