Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Michigan

My father passed away last october and solely owns a home in michigan with a mortgage of approx 140,000. He left no will and was no longer married to my mother. My 2 sisters and I have been making the house payments with the money he hasd in his accounts and the life insurance money that he left us, which will be running out soon. We want to know what we should do with the house as we cannot afford to keep making payments.

Asked on 8/15/11, 1:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn Matecun Matecun, Thomas & Olson, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Two main options: If there is equity in the house, open up a probate estate and sell the house. Assuming your father did not have a Will any of the children can be appointed personal representative and take the necessary steps to list and sell the house. If there is no equity in the house, stop making payments and allow it to go back to the bank. I see the zip code listed on your question is 48038, which is in Clinton Township. One of my offices is in Clinton Township and I'd be glad to talk with you about it if you want to call my Macomb County phone number: (586) 751-0779.

Glenn R. Matecun

Attorney At Law

Committed to protecting you, your family and your wealth

www.MichiganEstatePlans.com

Read more
8/15/11, 2:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now