Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Michigan

I am the legal officer of a small-business restaurant that was incorporated. The lease is up and we are in a month-to-month leasing arrangement now with the property owner. I want to close the business and leave it free and clear. However, the landlord insists that the unit has to be cleaned out completely before leaving. I cannot find a buyer and not sure how to liquidate everything in the unit. How am I legally liable if I were to just walk away? Are my personal assets/interests liable if it is a corporation?

Asked on 6/11/13, 12:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on all the lease documents you signed. I would need to review everything in order to properly advise you. Tim Klisz

Read more
Answered on 6/11/13, 12:47 pm
Brad Lambert Lambert & Lambert PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is unlikely that the Lease requires you to "clean out the unit completely" as the Landlord insists. Nonetheless, the terms of the Lease govern and you will have to comply or lose part or all of your security deposit and perhaps suffer damages. It is also unlikely that you will personally be liable; that is dependent upon the manner in which you vacate the premises and the manner in which you have conducted the corporate business. As you can see, further review of your situation is required for a reliable response. Our office can review your lease and situation if you so choose.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/13, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now