Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Michigan

Purchased a home recently after a handful of visits. We were always told when we could see the house. Move in and find out there is a small saw mill operation a short distance away. We specifically addressed privacy concerns pertaining to unwanted noise and this wasn't disclosed in the disclosure statement. Any recourse?

Asked on 7/12/13, 5:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brad Lambert Lambert & Lambert PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Potentially. Much will depend upon the specificity of the questions and responses on the issue of privacy and unwanted noise. The disclosure statement does not directly address this topic, but that can be corrected by proper questions with misleading responses.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/13, 6:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now