Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Michigan

Our small non-profit commissioned a study which has been put up on the webpages of another organization. We were not asked for permission and are not given any credit on the site. Our report was simply scanned and put up with reports from the other group. What action should we take. This just occurred this apast week.

Asked on 3/28/10, 4:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hire a lawyer to send them a cease and desist letter warning them to take it down or give you proper credit, your choice, or you will take legal action against them. Visit www.kliszlaw.com to get started. Tim Klisz

Read more
4/02/10, 4:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now