Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Michigan

willow tree on neigbors property

We have sent a letter asking to remove. After a year they agreed to trim and trimm off our property. Two willow have fallenin 18 months. Arborist said tree will fall on our boat house. Tree in fair to poor health. What is their liablity?

Asked on 5/18/07, 8:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rochelle Guznack Law Offices of Rochelle E. Guznack, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: willow tree on neigbors property

There is zero liability for contemplated damages or future damages you are worrying about now but may never materialize. If, in fact, damage occurs to your property as a result of your neighbor's tree, then your neighbor may be liable for the damage to repair, etc.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/07, 3:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now