Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Michigan

My female co-worker was sexually harassed at work by a co-worker....she reported it, it was investigated internally and the offender cleared due to 2 witnesses lying by stating they didn't see anything and the offender denied the contact. What recourse does she have now, if any?

Asked on 4/06/11, 7:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The employer did their duty and investigated. She still has a job and everyone is on warning, whether it happened or not. My guess is it will stop, but if it continues or gets worse, she should get a micro tape recorded and record her interactions with the harrasser. This could form a winning case if the employer fires her or does nothing after seeing this evidence. kliszlaw.com Tim Klisz

Read more
Answered on 4/06/11, 8:21 am
William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The fact of sexual harassment can be as extreme as a criminal act or as inconsequential as a mistaken impression of a seemingly harmless remark. However no one can speculate any harassment occurred because your inquiry contains no facts.

In any event, you are merely relating another's impression of what you think didn't happen.

Which may explain why nothing has or ever will happen.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/11, 6:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now