Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Michigan

I think I have cause for a Sexual Harassment - Discrimination lawsuit. I have a feeling my company is trying to squeeze me out. If I decide I am going to take this to an attorney, am I better off to do so before I quit, or after. That is, if they don't fire me first.

Asked on 1/12/12, 5:07 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

NEVER quit first! This is great advice to anyone thinking of looking into an employment case. Seek counsel of an attorney ASAP! Tim Klisz kliszlaw.com

Read more
1/12/12, 5:21 pm
William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"I THINK I have cause" and "I have a FEELING my company is trying to squeeze me out" aren't sufficient proofs to support legal proceedings. You have to have FACTS. Do not quit your job without them as you will become ineligible for unemployment benefits. If you want to collect facts, start a journal recording who, what, when, where, and how.

I have a qualifying question for anyone I interview who complains of sexual harassment which asks "Of all the harassment you have personally experienced from this employer, tell me about the one incident that stands out in your mind as being the most offensive.

Very few women can answer this question. If they cannot, I won't take the case.

Read more
1/12/12, 10:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now