Legal Question in Social Security Law in Michigan

I am 52 yrs old. I worked for 31 yrs as a laborer, I had to quit because I know longer was able to physically able to work because I hurt to much. I have crohn's disease, fibromyalgia, osteoporosis, and arthritis. Everybody tells me I should be able to get social security disability, I was wondering what your thoughts are, or if it was worth my time to apply. I haven't worked since Aug. 29,2008. Thank you for your answer

Asked on 2/25/10, 6:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanford Mall, JD, CELA Mall Malisow & Cooney, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Social Security Disability is paid when someone is so disabled that they are no longer able to work. Based on the facts you provided, including your work history, it appears that you have a good chance of successfully obtaining benefits. A lot will depend on your medical records, current condition, course of treatment and doctor's report(s).

I recommend you meet with an attorney experienced in Social Security disability claims. Any such attorney can help further advise you. Additionally, attorney fees related to preparing and filing the application as well as representing you further if you need to appeal an unfavorable determination, are contingent and set by the Social Security Administration. This means that any such fees would be paid out of your future Social Security benefits assuming the lawyer was successful.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/10, 9:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now