Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan

Careless driving at age 16, speeding ticket at age 18, now 19 years old. Can I get these expunged from my driving record?

Asked on 12/07/11, 2:58 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. They will not count for points after 2 years. After 10 years, you won't see them on your regular driving record.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/11, 4:19 pm
William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Traffic offenses cannot ever be expunged - including all vehicle related crimes.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/11, 9:25 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now