Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan

going through flashing yellow light school bus at 4pm and ticketed at home at 9p

I did not stop (at 4pm) for a school bus when the bus had yellow flashing lights (bus still in motion). At 9pm a police officer rang at our door. He asked if the car license plate was mine and if I was driving it at 4pm. I said yes. Then he said he had to issue me a ticket because a person from the security (which was behind another bus and not directly behind my car) reported him that my car did not stop at stop flashing red lights (which is not true and the school bus driver did not horn). I told the police officer that I went through only the yellow flashing lights but not through the stop with the red flashing lights. Also I asked why the man from the security did not ticked me directly when he saw that, so at least I could ask the school bus driver or any witness but the police officer said that he was not authorized to stop or ticked anybody but just allowed to report like any person could do. I want to contest the ticket. Please let me know what to do since I feel abused. I called the company of school bus drivers and they say that no report of infraction at this time and place was reported.

Asked on 9/12/03, 2:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric I. Kutinsky THE MICHIGAN LEGAL TEAM, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: going through flashing yellow light school bus at 4pm and ticketed at home a

You need to hire an attorney to go to a formal hearing with you. If you go to court to fight it yourself you will most likely lose. Call my office to discuss the matter further. Eric I. Kutisky, Esq. (248) 737-7000

Read more
Answered on 9/13/03, 11:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now