Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan

I was involved in a hit and run have not been arrested noone was hurt from what I understand there are asking for my girlfriend to pay for deductible because i have no license i would like to know what consequences it can carrie

Asked on 6/16/13, 7:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are likely looking at multiple misdemeanor charges - Leaving the scene, no license, etc. I would encourage you to hire a good local lawyer ASAP. Tim Klisz

Read more
Answered on 6/16/13, 7:17 pm
Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You and/or your girlfriend do not have to speak with the police. Contact me and I would be more than happy to advise you further. What you do or don't do now will affect your position later.

Read more
Answered on 6/16/13, 7:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now