Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan

I got pulled over 2years ago and got a ticket for speeding and driving on a suspended license. My license was suspended for unpaid drivers responsibility fees. I was going through a hard time then and did not go to court. Since then I have paid the driver's responsibilty fee. I found out on my own about a failure to appear warrant. I called the court and got information and paid the bond. I have a court date next week. What should I expect? What kind of punishment am I facing? How can Iget the judge to reinstate my license with no additional suspenstation?

Asked on 5/11/11, 12:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your best bet is to hire an experienced, local attorney in that Court that knows the system, judges, prosecutors, etc. It could work out quite well for you. Tim Klisz

Read more
5/11/11, 12:31 pm
Jules Fiani Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree that hiring an experiecd lawyer is what you need to pursue.

Jules N. Fiani

www.jnfiani.com

810-227-7200

Read more
5/11/11, 5:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now