Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan

I received a careless driving ticket in Southfield, Michigan for racing. Should I ask for the informal hearing or do I need an Attorney and a court date before a Judge with the officer present? I am at fault, but another man was taunting me for several miles on Telegraph road and I made the stupid mistake of squeeling my tires.

Asked on 6/07/13, 1:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

regardless of whether you think you are at fault or not you need an attorney. As an attorney, and former police officer, I can advise you and/or handle this matter for you. Contact my alternate number to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/13, 2:07 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now