Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan

I received a civil infraction ticket in Michigan and the officer put 044 for the PACC code. I cannot find that code anywhere and believe he put the wrong code on it. Am I correct and can I move to dismiss it?

Asked on 7/17/13, 6:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, because the officer will just move to amend it and the Judge will freely allow it. If your ticket has points, hire a local lawyer to get you a no point offense.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/13, 6:44 pm
William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Read more
Answered on 7/18/13, 10:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now