Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan

Walking along a railroad track

Is it illegal to walk along a railroad track?

Asked on 6/19/07, 3:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Walking along a railroad track

Well, it's usually the property of the railroad or someone else that has deeded an easement to the railroad. So, you would be trespassing.

It's unlikely you'd be be arrested for simple trespass unless you deliberately put yourself or others in danger of being struck by a train.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/07, 10:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now