Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

I'm 55 years old. My father ran away when I was around 8 years old. I just found out he died three years ago. Could I be entitled to any of his estate? Or, is it too late. My sister and I are his only offspring and my mother died last year. He had a wife but I'm sure she died before he did but she had children of her own.

Asked on 11/30/09, 5:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he didn't have a will cutting you out if his estate, you would be entitled to something under Michigan law. Visit www.kliszlaw.com to discuss. Tim Klisz

Read more
Answered on 12/05/09, 8:59 am
John Tatone John R. Tatone & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First determine if there is a will or an estate that has already been open by his step-children. Next, did he have any assets in his sole name? I have the ability to do some asset searching. Contact me to discuss in further detail at johntatone.com.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/09, 12:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now