Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

Is self dealing fraud?

If someone is found to have self dealt/gifted property to themselves, is this

also considered fraud?

Asked on 12/12/04, 6:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Blake Lipman Law Office of Blake P. Lipman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is self dealing fraud?

I'm not sure what you are asking. I need more information.

Read more
Answered on 12/13/04, 10:13 am
Scott Schomer Schomer Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is self dealing fraud?

It can be, but it depends on the circumstances. Often this type of behavior would be described in a petition as breach of trust and fraud and a trial would ultimately determine your success. If you provide more information, I may be able to give you a better answer.

Read more
Answered on 12/13/04, 4:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now