Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

Executor Fees

Is there a set amount that executors can claim on an estate? I have been told two different things--10%, and a reasonable hourly rate.

Asked on 12/19/02, 4:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John C. Talpos Talpos & Arnold
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Executor Fees

The Personal Representative is entitled to a "reasonable fee". That, of course, varies from case to case. If you need further assistance feel free to contact me or my associate, Karen Crusse. We are located in Oakland County and service southeast Michigan. John C. Talpos (http://www.Mich-Lawyer.com)

Read more
Answered on 12/20/02, 12:01 am
Patricia Prince Patricia Gormely Prince, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Executor Fees

In Michigan, an Executor (known as a Personal Representative) is entitled to reasonable compensation for services performed.

Read more
Answered on 12/21/02, 1:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now