Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

husband not in will

my husband and i live separately. we each have dependent children from previous marriages. can i create a will and leave 100% of my estate to my kids only?

Asked on 5/18/07, 2:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

JASSI SACHDEV LAW OFFICES OF JASSI S. SACHDEV, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: husband not in will

Your question does not state whether or not you are divorced. If not, (since you still refer to him as husband) then the answer is broadly speaking no. Would further depend on the type of asset - retirement etc and whether you've had kids together or they are from separate respective marriages. Please feel free to call us at 248.207.1117 to further discuss your issues. Alternatively, please feel free to write to the e-mail jassi.sachdev@gmail.com with your contact number.

Read more
5/18/07, 4:01 pm
Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: husband not in will

Yes, but to be safe your attorney should counsel you to make sure any claims he might have are properly extinguished or accounted for (e.g. claims in property).

Read more
5/19/07, 10:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now