Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

placing a lien (property)

Is it possible to place a lien on someones home for monies owed to a 10 yr. old heir?

Asked on 12/03/08, 7:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Hill Kreis, Enderle, Hudgins, & Borsos, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: placing a lien (property)

Typically you cannot simply lien the property of someone who owes you money without a judgment (unless you have an agreement or are a construction contractor). The state and IRS can also lien property, generally for taxes.

If the monies are truly owed to you (or the heir), then you can obtain a judgment lien (after filing suit). You have a variety options to enforce this judgment lien - including garnishment and property repo. While your question is vague on details, my best guess is that you will first need a court order to collect whatever money is owed.

Read more
12/03/08, 7:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now