Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

In a trust what is the difference between tangible personal property and remaining assets.

Asked on 6/19/12, 4:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Tatone John R. Tatone & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Tangible personal property are items you are able to touch such as jewelry, furniture, art, etc. Intangible property are documents representing assets such as bank accounts, ira, 401k, stocks and bonds. Remaining assets may include either type. Whatever specific item was not given to a specific person. Please contact me if you need help administering a trust. 888-988-LAWS (5297)

Read more
Answered on 7/06/12, 5:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now