Legal Question in Workers Comp in Michigan

I fell at my place of employment, had a closed head injury (still dealing with that), broken wrist, torn ACL. I was off on Workers Comp for 9 days when my boss (new...just bought company) sent me a letter and fired me. No reason given. Is that legal for him to do that?

Asked on 8/23/12, 12:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you can show that you were fired because you had a workers' compensation claim pending, then you have a case in addition to the workers' comp action. However, it is fairly difficult to show that you were fired for that reason. However, if you worked there for some time and had great job reviews and will get good testimony that you were an excellent worker, there may be something there. If so, let's talk.Otherwise, you still may want a lawyer involved in the workers' comp situation. So we should talk no matter what.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/12, 12:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now