Legal Question in Workers Comp in Michigan

Can i legally be fired for sleeping with my bosses daughter?

Asked on 12/28/12, 6:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. You can be fired for sleeping with the boss's daughter. You generally have no job protection except for protection actually set out in a statute or if it is against Michigan public policy. Otherwise, you are an employee who can be discharged at the will of the employer.

Read more
12/29/12, 5:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now