Legal Question in Workers Comp in Michigan

I was rear ended while driving a rental car (work related) to work (out of state). I went to an urgent care because my headache hadn't gone away in 18 hours even with Advil. The Dr said I fine but my headache is still here. (32 hours) I can't work without feeling nauseous so I was told I have to take a vacation day if I can't work since Dr said I'm fine. I was on work time when injured. Is this fair

Asked on 11/28/12, 4:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is, "is it fair"? That is really not the proper question because many, many things in our laws are unfair because our legislature is controlled by wealthy, corporate interests. However, the answer to what you really are asking is, is it legal? The answer is, they do not have to pay your workers' comp until you are off work for 7 consecutive days. However, your medical bills are covered whether you take off or not.

Read more
11/28/12, 6:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now