Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

I'm a 16 year oId and I received an underage consumption citation. I was also taken to the hospital in an ambulance and kept there for 12 hours. My friends have told me that since I was taken to the hospital I should not have received the citation. Is this correct?

Asked on 8/07/12, 3:35 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Landon Ascheman Ascheman & Smith, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, despite the fact that you were taken to the hospital you can still receive a citation.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/12, 3:56 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is nothing that prevents you from receiving a citation if probable cause exists to charge. Going to the hospital certainly does not prevent it.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/12, 4:05 pm
Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, that is incorrect.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/12, 6:19 pm
Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the other attorneys and this is incorrect. Why would your friends think you can't get a citation because you were in the hospital? I would be interested in hearing their logic.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/12, 9:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now