Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Minnesota

I have a company filling suit against me n court for a supposed debt not paid.

Honestly, I never heard of them, and have no idea why they think I owe them anything.

Maybe my identity was stollen, I do not know.

My question is, What is the nature of the case I am facing ? Is it a tort or breach of contract or what, trying to figure out what I am being accused of so I can research it more.

If I knew what the issue against me was, my second question would be, what are all the necessary elements of such a violation.

Can anyone please help me ?

Asked on 2/17/11, 2:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should have an experienced Business Attorney review the documents and contact the Plaintiff's attorney for settlement or defense.

Call or email for free consultation.

I have 30 years experience.

Read more
2/17/11, 3:33 am
Dominique Navarro Larry B. Stevens & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Anderson is correct, you should have an experienced Business attorney review the documents, not just to contact opposing counsel, but to determine if the suit is even real. There are a number of "hokie lawsuits" out there these days, which amount to nothing more than scams. There are a few questions to determine whether the suit is real or otherwise: 1) Were you served with a Summons and Complaint?....generally meaning, were the documents handed to you or delivered to your home? 2) Are you named in the caption? 3) Is there a case number in the caption (sometimes there is not, meaning that it has not been filed with the court)? Etc., etc....

Call or email for a free consultation.

Read more
2/17/11, 1:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now