Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

divorce

I think I want a divorce but I know my husband will try to fight it. He has been out my house since June 10, 2009 and I think that is very unacceptable. To me by leaving your home, you brought your vows. I take my vows very sincely and no matter what the problem is no husband should be out the home.

Asked on 6/30/09, 9:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tom James Law Office of Tom James
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: divorce

Minnesota is a no-fault divorce state, meaning the only grounds you need to obtain a divorce is "irretrieveable breakdown of the marriage." If you're not completely sure you want a divorce, you could try marriage counseling or mediation first.

Read more
6/30/09, 9:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now