Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

filing a mortgage on land with a gravel pit

Is there a special mortgage document that needs to be used when recording a mortgage on land that has a working gravel pit located on the land?

Asked on 2/19/09, 11:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Vatndal Law Office of Steven J. Vatndal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: filing a mortgage on land with a gravel pit

There is not a special mortgage document, though the mortgagee should see that the description of the property includes all mineral rights.

However, there are other documents that may need recording, depending on whether a conditional use permit is required to operate the pit, whether any easements are required for operation, and a lease (including compliance with all present and future regulations and a reclamation plan) if the pit operator is not the owner of the land.

Please e-mail me directly with any further questions at:

svatndal@hickorytech.net

Read more
2/19/09, 11:43 am
Daniel Reiff Reiff Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: filing a mortgage on land with a gravel pit

No. A mortgage is a mortgage but be sure to address other issues with the land. Because there is a working gravel pit, I assume there is an operating business. If so, assuming you are the lender, a UCC filing on the personal property might be worth looking into as would a personal guarantee from the business's owner.

NOTE: This communication is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
2/19/09, 11:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now