Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Minnesota

is there a time limit on dividing personal property bequeathed by parents? not itemized just general statement about personal property to be divided equally among surviving children

Asked on 7/10/12, 10:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Melvin Peterson 763-424-6442
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is really an impossible question to answer is there a will has there been a family agreement are there any probate asset? It is best to just see and an attorney and bring in your documents and have him review those to give you an answer

Read more
7/10/12, 5:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now