Legal Question in Aviation Law in Minnesota

What is the timeframe on an Abandoned Aircraft. I've tried contacting the owner via phone, letters, for months with no response. Am I in any rights to claim the aircraft?

Asked on 12/02/09, 3:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Greg Reigel Reigel Law Firm, Ltd./Aero Legal Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What do you mean by "abandoned"? Where is the aircraft located? Did you provide any services to the aircraft? How long has the aircraft been in your possession/under your control?

Your answers to these questions are needed to determine whether you have any rights/claim to the aircraft. Thanks.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/09, 4:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Aviation Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now