Legal Question in Banking Law in Minnesota

A family member is in jail and wants to give me power of attorney to pick up a financial aid check for them. THe school states that they can only release to the person on the check. Will a power of attorney work in this case.

Asked on 3/29/10, 6:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do you have the proper statutory form?

How will you obtain signature and Notary with the Principal in jail?

If the amount of funds is significant, you may want to have the assistance of an attorney.

Good luck with it.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/10, 6:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now