Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Minnesota

My ex is filing ch13. Her trustee told her that nothing that was in both our names can be includex in her bankruptcy regardless what our divorce papers say and that those debts are,nowy responsibility. Is this rightright? How can I protect myself and make her pay what was agreed in the divorce?

Asked on 2/25/13, 9:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sam Calvert Calvert Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should file a proof of claim on behalf of any creditor who has not filed their own proof of claim and on which you are co-liable.

The divorce court did not have the power to "take her name off" of any bills, so she is as obligated after filing as she was before filing.

Read more
2/25/13, 1:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now