Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Minnesota

I am filing chapter 7 bankruptcy in Minnesota. The bankruptcy will relieve me of my judgments but my lawyer says they will remain on my credit report. He says that for

$100 each he can take care of this. I thought that since its so cheap I must be able to do this. How would I go about this? The judgments are in three different counties in Minnesota. Thanks for your help.

Asked on 4/07/13, 1:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Kelly-952-544-6356 Kelly Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your zip code indicates you live in Pine County. Assuming that is the county where the judgments are on file, I would suggest that you stop in at the county courthouse when you have a chance. Find the clerk of court and ask for the person who handles judgments. That person most likely would have a pamphlet or handout on how to remove the judgment from your record after you have received a bankruptcy discharge. It is a relatively simple process, and most of my clients do it themselves if they feel a need to.

But here's my editorial on this subject. Credit and credit reports are evil. You would be well advised to stay as far away from both of them as you can for as long as you can. Focus your attention of living without credit and forget the credit report. Step one on that road: save the $100.

Read more
4/08/13, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now