Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Minnesota

I am considering filing Chapter 7 with my Husband. How will it affect a loan I currently am repaying to my 401K through my employer?

Asked on 4/23/13, 1:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nathan Hansen Nathan M. Hansen, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The short answer: You will have to continue re-paying the 401k loan.

Nathan Hansen

651-704-9600

Read more
4/24/13, 7:18 am
David Kelly-952-544-6356 Kelly Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A 401K loan is essentially a loan from you to you. Such loans are not affected by Chapter 7 bankruptcy and not discharged by the bankruptcy.

Read more
4/24/13, 12:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now