Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Minnesota

My ex girlfriend is planning to file chapter 7 bankruptcy. We are both on the mortgage, but she has an equity line of credit in just her name. Will I still be able to keep my house once she files?

Asked on 7/11/13, 12:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Kelly-952-544-6356 Kelly Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless your gf's case has some unusual aspects, the most likely outcome is that yes you can keep the house. The bankruptcy gets rid of her personal obligation to pay the mortgages, but the liens for both mortgages including the line of credit stay on the house and are not affected by the bankruptcy. So yes you can keep the house, provided that you keep making the payments on both mortgages.

Sometimes I find people surprised when I call a home equity line of credit a "mortgage." The lenders try to keep you from thinking of it that way, but that's what it is.

This response is not legal advice, is for general information purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
7/13/13, 7:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now