Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Minnesota

Will filing bankruptcy hurt my chances to get a personal or auto loan?

Asked on 11/06/13, 8:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nathan Hansen Nathan M. Hansen, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sometimes if you have bad credit already and bankruptcy will improve your credit once you get your discharge.

Nathan Hansen

651-704-9600

Read more
Answered on 11/06/13, 8:52 am
David Kelly-952-544-6356 Kelly Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Here's I think how to get a definitive answer to this one. Go to a car dealership and talk with a finance person there. Have them pull your credit, review it, and ask what a bankruptcy added to what you already have would do.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/13, 9:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now