Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

Are contracts that are governed by the laws of British Columbis enforcable in the United States?

Asked on 9/19/12, 10:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is a tricky question and the contract and the facts would need to be reviewed. I do not have experience in this sort of matter, but I would think you could bring a claim against a BC corp. in the US, but collecting anything may by a problem. I would need to conduct research because of the different countries to determine your best course of action. Perhaps another attorney can give you a more accurate answer.

Read more
9/20/12, 9:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now