Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

Hello, my employer is forced to dissolve her business due to an act of fraud she committed. She would like me to get the daycare center relicensed in my name as an 'owner' and lease the equipment from her. her lawyers agreement has under 'default' to sue for rent or other payments. should i be signing anything that uses the word sued in it?

Asked on 9/11/13, 1:21 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Based on the totality of your post, you ought to have an attorney review the agreement with you. You should not sign such an agreement without counsel. You will want to inform the attorney of the fraud issue, of course. You are welcome to phone me.

Tricia Dwyer Esq.

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Phone 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. Daily

EMPLOYMENT LAW

BUSINESS LAW

SMALL BUSINESS LAW

LICENSING LAW

CONTRACT LAW

LAWSUITS

Read more
Answered on 9/11/13, 1:33 pm
David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would be well advised to have an experienced business attorney review ( and quite possibly REVISE) the contract BEFORE you sign it.

Call or email for further assistance.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/13, 1:34 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am afraid that it is impossible to respond without a full review of the contract, Any language must be read in context. When you are entering a business agreement, it is usually true tat an ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure. Have the contract reviewed.

I have over 22 years of legal experience. Call for a legal consultation. (612) 240-8005

Maury D. Beaulier

Read more
Answered on 9/11/13, 1:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now