Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

What legal rights does a minority investor have regarding regular communication with a young start up ?

Asked on 9/24/12, 12:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are a Shareholder you have specific statutory rights to corp financial records

Call or email for help

Read more
9/24/12, 1:09 pm
Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Anderson, and the Articles and Bylaws may give you additional rights and protections. I was focusing, however, more on the term "regular communication." I do not see a reason why you couldn't communicate regularly with any one at the company. Unless, it is becoming harassment. There is probably more to his question that needs to be looked at by an attorney.

Read more
9/24/12, 1:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now