Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

LLC or Sole Proprietorship?

For a Minnesota fitness business planning to hire independent contractors to provide in-home personal training services. The main concern is liability.

If we hire a trainer contractor and the contractor does something negligent are we, as a business liable for damages? Or is the contractor the one legally on the hook?

It seems to us that if we can be sued by any clients our contractors work with then we need the protection of an LLC. Any thoughts?

Asked on 9/27/12, 8:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Reiff Reiff Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have many thoughts on this issue. In fact, I have way too many to put them all down here. Whether you are responsible for something your independent contractor does will depend on a host of issues, and there are not nearly enough for me to say with the limited facts here.

That said, liability is a legitimate concern. I highly suggest you hire an attorney to go over things with you. At this stage, an ounce of prevention is worth about five pounds of cure.

Read more
9/27/12, 9:13 am
David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

3 Firewalls Needed:

1. LLC

2. Business Insurance

3. Proper Contract language (w/ Both contractor & customer)

Read more
9/27/12, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now