Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Minnesota

Is it illegal to have animals if you don't have running water? Even if you're still giving them fresh water everyday?

Asked on 2/05/13, 7:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Under Minnesota law (and all other states), at all times, all animals for which a person has control or authority (or which are in your charge) need to be provided all necessary food and water, and proper shelter. Animals must be provided with "a change of air" (meaning, ventilated/fresh air) and must be provided with the ability to have wholesome exercise.

There is a sort of person who is compelled to keep animals in manners that are unhealthy for all (unhealthy for the animals, unhealthy for the person trying to keep the animals, and unhealthy for the community): This sort of person is known as an "animal hoarder". Sometimes the person doesn't realize that his/her thinking around the matter of having/keeping certain pets/animals is disturbed. I suggest you read this link to see if any of the traits described apply to the person seeking to keep animals without running water: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Animal_hoarding

Remember you may contact a private attorney to assist you with your interests and needs and rights. I recommend you phone several attorneys in choosing, because you need to feel a sense of great safety and trust in the attorney-client relationship. All the best.

Read more
2/06/13, 6:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now