Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Minnesota

Can a non-natural person (corporation) sue a natural person for defamation?

Asked on 8/06/13, 12:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Presumably your issue is that someone is harming, or contemplating harming, the 'good name' or reputation of a certain corporation. The person, or corporation, facing this issue ought to seek private attorney counsel. The attorney will want to know details of the matter and be happy to provide appropriate legal counsel and legal advice and assistance. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

SLANDER - DEFAMATION LAW

TORT LAW

PERSONAL INJURY LAW

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW

BUSINESS LAW

INTERNET LAW

LAWSUITS

Read more
8/06/13, 5:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now