Legal Question in Technology Law in Minnesota

im 17 and im thinking about dating a 13 year old online, is that against the law or no.

Asked on 4/18/11, 9:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, dating with that age difference is generally a bad idea. If the parents do not approve, they may seek a restraining order.

Second, it is a criminal violation unless sexual contact occurs.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/11, 7:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now