Legal Question in Technology Law in Minnesota

My girlfriend accessed my personal email account while I was traveling, and found some emails from another girl. She forwarded at least one of them to her own email, and is threatening to post them on-line. Are her actions illegal or just immoral?

Asked on 2/04/12, 11:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, moral pronouncements are in the eye of the beholder. Messaging a second girlfriend may be considered immoral by some when in a relationship with another. Being caught may often be considered the lesser evil.

Second, accessing an internet account or website without consent may be a criminal offense. It must be demonstrated, however, that the access was, indeed, unauthorized.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/12, 10:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now