Legal Question in Technology Law in Minnesota

is it legal to record someone without their knowledge

Asked on 4/17/11, 2:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ross Brandborg Brandborg Law, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the person doing the recording is a party to the conversation. (I assume you mean audio)

Meaning you could record a conversation you are having with someone without their knowledge. However it is against the law to record a conversation between other people, to which you are not a participant.

Read more
Answered on 4/18/11, 9:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now